2020 IISE Annual Conference Program Committee

2020 Program Chairs

Lauralee (Lee) Cromarty, HID Global Corporation (retired) 
Rohan Shirwaiker, North Carolina State University 
Pingfeng Wang, University of Illinois

2021 Program Chairs

Kamran Paynabar, Georgia Institute of Technology
Archis Gate, University of Washington

Program Advisory Committee

Edwin Romeijn, Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrew Schaefer, Rice University
Rob Thomas, Intel Corporation

IISE Senior VP - Continuing Education

Cole SmithClemson University

Track Chairs

Construction Track

Presented by the Construction Division

Henry Lester, University of South Alabama
Gary Moynihan, University of Alabama
Robert Ranallo,  FedEx Ground - Lead Coordinator
Emily Wall, Mississippi State University

Data Analytics and Information Systems Track

Presented by the Data Analytics and Information Systems Division

Moufid Dardas, Hydro One
Chen Kan, University of Texas at Arlington
Sinan Onal, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville - Lead Coordinator
Bing Si, Binghamton University

Energy Systems Track

Presented by the Energy Systems Division

Yongpei Guan, University of Florida
Elaine Johns, EnerVision Inc.
Mohammad Roni, Idaho National Laboratory - Lead Coordinator
Ramteen Sioshansi, The Ohio State University

Engineering Economy Track

Presented by the Engineering Economy Division

Ahmet Akgun, California University of Pennsylvania
Jake Kirpes, TPG Companies
Cameron MacKenzie, Iowa State University - Lead Coordinator

Engineering Education Track

Beth Cudney, Missouri University of Science & Technology - Lead Coordinator
Molly Goldstein, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Lisa Miller, University of Minnesota

Engineering Management Track

Presented by the Society for Engineering & Management Systems

Fernando González Aleu, Universidad de Monterrey - Lead Coordinator
Niranjan Kulkarni, CRB
Lizzette Perez Lespier, University of North Carolina Wilmington

Facilities Design & Planning Track

Presented by the Logistics & Supply Chain Division

Mohamed Awwad, California Polytechnic State University
Parikh Pratik, Wright State University - Lead Coordinator
Ravi Vengadam, Target Corporation
Hector Vergara, Oregon State University

Health Systems Track

Presented by the Society for Health Systems

Hari Balasubramanian, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Wen Cao, Peninsula Regional Medical Center
David Claudio, Montana State University
Elizabeth Gentry, University of Louisville - Lead Coordinator
Tarun Mohan Lal, Navicent Health
Sreenath Chalil Madathil, University of Texas at El Paso
Shengfan Zhang, University of Arkansas

Human Factors & Ergonomics Track

Presented by the Applied Ergonomics Society

Kari Babski-Reeves, Mississippi State University
Anil Kumar, San Jose State University - Lead Coordinator
Chang S. Nam, North Carolina State University
James Rethaber, Fit For Work LLC

Lean & Six Sigma Track

Presented by the Operational Excellence Division

William Edwards, Kettering University
Krishnan Krishnaiyer
, Marathon Petroleum Corporation
Sushil Shetty, Entegris Inc. - Lead Coordinator

Logistics & Supply Chain Track

Presented by the Logistics & Supply Chain Division

Sasha Zhijie Dong, Texas State University
Murat Erkoç, University of Miami - Lead Coordinator
Erhan KutanogluUniversity of Texas at Austin
Mike Sherwin, Curtiss-Wright Corporation

Manufacturing & Design Track

Presented by the Manufacturing & Design Division

Paul Cohen, North Carolina State University
Jia Deng, Binghamton University
Sanjay Joshi, Pennsylvania State University
Harry Pierson, University of Arkansas - Lead Coordinator
C. David Vance, III, Air Force Materiel Command

Modeling & Simulation Track

Presented by the Modeling & Simulation Division

Omar Ashour, Penn State Behrend
Raed Jaradat, Mississippi State University
Femi Omitaomu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Katie Prochaska, Simio LLC
John F. Shortle, George Mason University - Lead Coordinator

Operations Research Track

Presented by the Operations Research Division

Ambarish Acharya, E. And J. Gallo Winery
Esra Büyüktahtakιn-Toy, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Thomas Sharkey, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - Lead Coordinator
Yongjia Song, Clemson University
Lizhi Wang, Iowa State University

Performance Excellence Track

Presented by IAB, CISE and Young Professionals

Kira Hansen, Harley Davidson Motor Company
Scott Sink, The Ohio State University - Lead Coordinator
Kazuo Takeda, Disneyland Resort

Quality Control & Reliability Engineering Track

Presented by the Quality Control & Reliability Engineering Division

Adel Alaeddini, University of Texas at San Antonio
Linkan Bian, Mississippi State University - Lead Coordinator
Chitta Ranjan, ProcessMiner Inc.

Sustainable Development Track

Presented by the Sustainable Development Division

John Corliss, PEER Consultants
Gokhan Egilmez, University of New Haven
Caroline Krejci, University of Texas at Arlington
Ricardo Thierry, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey - Lead Coordinator
Valerie Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology

Work Systems & Services Track

Presented by the Work Systems Division

Laila Cure, Wichita State University
Greg Melroy, West Monroe Partners
Mayra Mendez-Pinero, University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez - Lead Coordinator


SHARE